The Smoke Signal

Freshman Council

Meeting 10: Thursday, February 6

7:30 AM

Attendance: President Goldstein, Vice President Wasserman, Treasurer Berde, Secretary Yu

Representatives: Cuesta, Schicker, Nilaweera, Luna, Rothenberg, Haag, Monge

  1. T-Shirts 
    1. hand them out
  2. Class Bulletin Board:
    1. get pictures done next week
  3. Basketball Tournament
    1. ask teachers?
    2. bake sale at the event
    3. prize? gift card to ken’s?
  4. PSA
  5. Valley Cup:
    1. Battle of the Bands (get people)

Meeting 9: Thursday, January 30

7:30 AM

Attendance: President Goldstein, Vice President Wasserman, Treasurer Berde, Secretary Yu

Representatives: Cuesta, Monge, Haag, Nilaweera, John, Rothenberg, Luna

  1. T-Shirts
    1. money
  2. Bulletin Board
    1. Brady Bunch shoot this/next week
  3. Mural
    1. get draft approved
  4. Cause Week
    1. start coming up with ideas for PSA
    2. focus on both positives and negatives
    3. add in statistics/facts
    4. start editing and filming before break
    5. spring fundraiser?

Meeting 8: Thursday, January 9

7:30 AM

Attendance: President Goldstein, Vice President Wasserman, Treasurer Berde, Secretary Yu

Representatives: Cuesta, Monge, Haag, Nilaweera, John, Rothenberg, Luna

  1. Class t-shirt
    1. $15 a shirt
    2. Ask people for sales
    3. Separate council shirt?
  2. Bulletin Board
    1. Brady Bunch?
  3. Mural
    1. Combine ideas
    2. Get final draft
  4. Fundraisers
    1. David’s Cookies?
  5. Cause week
    1. Start planning for PSA
    2. Basketball fundraiser
    3. Concession stands/prizes
    4. Bead sale?

Meeting 7: Thursday, December 5

7:30 AM

Attendance: President Goldstein, Vice President Wasserman, Treasurer Berde, Secretary Yu

Representatives: Cuesta, Monge, Haag, Nilaweera, John, Rothenberg, Luna

  1. Class Shirt Design:
    1. choose which shirt design
    2. tie-dye next year

Meeting 6: Tuesday, November 26

7:30 AM

Attendance: President Goldstein, Vice President Wasserman, Treasurer Berde, Secretary Yu

Representatives: Schicker, Monge, Nilaweera, John, Rothenberg, Luna

  1. Valley Cup:
    1. songs for lip sync
    2. people for lip sync battle
    3. posters/streamers

Meeting 5: Thursday, November 21

7:30 AM

Attendance: President Goldstein, Vice President Wasserman, Treasurer Berde, Secretary Yu

Representatives: Schicker, Cuesta, Monge, Haag, Nilaweera, John, Rothenberg, Luna

  1. Bake Sale: 
    1. holiday themed
    2. raise money for future fundraisers
  2. Bead Sale:
    1. Valley Cup points
    2. $1 per necklace
    3. sell during lunch Monday and Tuesday
    4. sell on Wednesday
  3. Valley Cup: 
    1. make banners for Valley Cup

Meeting 4: Thursday, November 14

7:25 AM

Attendance: President Goldstein, Vice President Wasserman, Treasurer Berde, Secretary Yu

Representatives: Monge, Haag, Nilaweera, John, Rothenberg, Luna

Big Council Meeting: 

  1. Valley Cup: Wednesday before Thanksgiving
    1. 80s Day: Monday
    2. Business Casual: Tuesday
    3. Class Color: Wednesday
    4. Events: Dodgeball/Lip Sync Competition, Food Eating Competition, 4 Corners
    5. Get participants for activities
    6. Student Council needs to promote dress up days an activities
    7. Next Valley Cup: March
  2. Mural: Class Cause
    1. get team together
    2. approve draft with Mr. Buchanan and Mr. DeMaio

Meeting 3: Wednesday, November 13

11:00 AM

Room 211

Attendance: President Goldstein, Vice President Wasserman, Treasurer Berde, Secretary Yu

Representatives: Schicker, Cuesta, Monge, Haag, John

  1. Class Cause: Pediatric Cancer
    1. foundation: St. Jude’s
    2. color: red
    3. raise money for cause through events and fundraisers

2. Valley Cup: Thanksgiving

  1. lip sync competition
  2. encourage people
  3. dress up for days
  4. sell beaded bracelets/bandanas for color

3. T Shirt:

  1. simple design
  2. first fundraiser
  3. order forms

4. Instagram Account:

  1. run by freshman council
  2. reminders and updates

Meeting 2: Thursday, October 31

7:20 AM

Room 211

Attendance: President Goldstein, Vice President Wasserman, Treasurer Berde, Secretary Yu

Representatives: Schicker, Cuesta, Monge, Haag, Nilaweera, John, Rothenberg, Luna

Class Cause: 

  1. Possible Class Organizations:
    1. Autism Speaks
    2. Jumpstart
    3. Bergen County Veteran Services
    4. Family Promise Bergen County
    5. St. Jude’s Children Research Hospital
  2. Focus on causes more than organizations
  3. Pick a cause that is more smaller/local so it makes a bigger impact
  4. Find a way to get the whole grade behind the cause

Meeting 1: Thursday, October 23

7:20 AM

Room 211

Attendance: President Goldstein, Vice President Wasserman, Treasurer Berde, Secretary Yu

Representatives: Schicker, Cuesta, Monge, Haag, Nilaweera, John, Rothenberg, Luna

Class Cause:

  1. ask whole grade
  2. political agendas: gun violence
  3. local organizations (see where the money goes)
  4. main topics:
    1. mental disabilities
    2. help veterans
    3. education in tough areas
    4. eating disorders
    5. sex trafficking/abuse
    6. homelessness
    7. general cancer
    8. youth addiction
    9. foster care
    10. substance abuse
  5. potential organizations:
    1. Navigation
    2. Wounded Warriors
    3. Bell Foundation
    4. Family Promise Bergen County
    5. Coalition for the Homeless
    6. Zach Latleri Foundation
Pascack Valley High School's Official News Site: Where there's smoke, there's fire.
Freshman Council